TorinoFilmLab - Training, development, Funding

  Newsletter
TFL Extended Story Editing, Audience Design and Feature Film – projects and participants announced!

TFL Extended

TFL Extended Story Editing, Audience Design and Feature Film – projects and participants announced!

August 9, 2019

We are happy to announce the projects and participants of the four TFL Extended workshops that will be held in September, two in Feature Film, one in Story Editing and one in Audience Design. The workshops will all be held in Turin, Italy.

The Story Editing workshop is a hands-on training workshop for film professionals willing to accompany writers and directors in the development of their fiction Feature Film and TV Series projects. The aim of the programme is to provide an insight into the development process of both products, focusing on specific technical material.

In Audience Design, the participants will develop and draft an innovative audience engagement strategy to inspire the film's future distribution together with their tutors and with the team of the project (producers and directors). The workshop aims at sharing insights into steps that help build a concrete strategy to later support the sales and distribution of a film.

The Feature Film workshops cater to international professionals, with their own projects at an early development stage who are willing to dive deep into the writing process through an intensive development workshop with high level tutors.

Participants of Story Editing 6th – 9th of September:
Anita Juka (Croatia)
Annemarie Siemons (Netherlands)
Cecilia Gragnani (United Kingdom)
Denise Jonkman (Netherlands)
Francesco Nicola Renda (Italy)
Ivona Juka (Croatia)
Jessie Mangum (United Kingdom)
Kostas Tzouflas (Switzerland)
Lily Slydel (United Kingdom)
Mariana Schneider (Germany)
Marlou Rutten (Netherlands)
Michal Oleszczyk (Poland)
Nicola Garcia Kropp (Germany)

Participants of Audience Design 6th – 9th of September:
Catherine Chan (Hong Kong)
Giulia Claudia Massacci (Italy)
Síle Culley (Ireland)
Isona Admetlla (Germany)

Projects and participants of Feature Film 6th – 9th of September:
All Inclusive by Martin Lund and Ruben Thorkildsen (Norway)
Child Bride by Barbara Cunha and Paulo Caldas (Brazil)
Dodecameron by Minos Papas (United States)
Hail Mary by Sofia Gomes (Portugal) and Barbie Heusinger (Germany)
Kindness by Stefanos Tsivopoulos (Greece)
Love and Other Endangered Languages by Rupalee Verma (India)
Lucía and the Pool by Mariana Cobra (Brazil)
Piaffe by Ann Oren (Germany)
Quantum Suicide by Michaela Louise Tadena and Anton Santamaria (Philippines)
Spas by Maksym Nakonechnyi (Ukraine)
The Flat Earth by Laura Nasmyth (Austria)
The Hands of Johanna by Pieter De Buysser (Belgium)
The Yellow Dot by David Lammers (Netherlands)
The Necklace by Rajesh Golla (United States)
You Don't Know Me by Iryna Serebriakova (Ukraine)
The Other Side of Midnight by Mike Forshaw (United Kingdom)

Projects and participants of Feature Film 10th – 13th of September:
Dark Soil
by Brian Deane and Wesley O’Duinn (Ireland)
Fifteen by Peiman Zekavat (United Kingdom)    
Innocent Monsters by Michael Culpepper (United States)
Kollam by Shalini Adnani (United Kingdom)
Matuna by Daniela Narvaez Huertas and Javier Fernando Segovia Huertas (Colombia)
Midnight Sun by Nicolás Sandino Moreno (Colombia)
Retreat by Steven Morales Pineda (Colombia)
Rifts by Geo Doba and Dumitrana Lupu (Romania)
Rule by Gábor Fabricius (Hungary)
The Border by Eryk Lenartowicz and Yvette Underwood (Australia)
The Servant’s Law by Juan Gonzalo Ruiz and Oscar Adan (Colombia)
Two Sisters by Florence Keith-Roach (United Kingdom)
Vacuum by Yelizaveta Smith and Aleksandra Kostina (Ukraine)
Xenos by Athena Mandis (United Kingdom)
John's Bicycle by Colin Riendeau (United States)

Congratulations and welcome to all, we are looking forward to meeting you in Turin!