TorinoFilmLab - Training, development, Funding

  Newsletter
Thierry Lenouvel

Thierry Lenouvel

France

Production

TFL

Decision Maker 2017
Decision Maker 2015
Decision Maker 2014
Decision Maker 2013
Decision Maker 2011

biography

BA in Modern Literature and Cinema.
Co-founder and General Delegate of the Mediterranean Film Festival, Montpellier (1980-1995).
Founder and organizer of the Script Development Fund of the International Film Festival of Amiens (since 1996).
Member of CICAE (Art house theaters association), Fonds Sud Cinéma, EFA (European Film Academy) and SPI (Syndicate of Independent Film Producers).
Member of several jurys in film festivals.

Associated to the distribution company Les Films du Sémaphore (1983-1989) which distributed films from Pedro Almodovar, Youssef Chahine, Benoît Jacquot, Gaston Kaboré, Emir Kusturica, Philip Noyce, Roman Polanski, John Sayles, Don Siegel, Shinji Somai, Billy Wilder...

Independent press agent (1990-2000) of more 150 art house movies.
Creation in 1993 of CINÉ-SUD PROMOTION, a company designed to promote art house films. Creation of the production arm in 2001.
Since 2001, Thierry Lenouvel has produced or co-produced 35 films, multi awarded around the world (TIRANA YEAR ZERO, RACHIDA, FUSE !, WALL, MOOLAADE, FALAFEL, RACHEL, EVERY DAY IS A HOLLIDAY, MOTHERS, THE STOPLIGHT SOCIETY, LA SIRGA, LA PLAYA, VILLEGAS, QISSA, RUN BOY RUN, MATEO, TIERRA EN LA LENGUA, FLAPPING IN THE MIDDLE OF NOWHERE LA TIERRA Y LA SOMBRA, THE BLIND CHRIST, SONG OF SCORPIONS… amongst others).

company profile

Ciné-Sud Promotion started in 1993 as a company designed to promote art house films (Rachid Bouchareb, Wang Chao, Guillermo Del Toro, Raymond Depardon, Djibril Diop Mambety, Julio Medem, Jafar Panahi, Manuel Poirier, Arturo Ripstein, Paulo Rocha, Carlos Saura, Paolo & Vittorio Taviani, Jean-Philippe Toussaint… amongst others), and which has developed a production arm since 2001 in the same way (30 films produced or co-produced till now, more 150 international awards).
Editorial line is quality, without frontiers, constraints of form, style or genre, researching emerging talents and supporting confirmed directors with projects delivering a singular and important message on humanity and our society under a strong cinematic form.
Moreover, creation and organization of film festivals and events (Cinemed/Montpellier till 1995, Script Development Fund/Amiens Film Festival since 1996, Cinema in Motion/San Sebastian till 2012 and then Final Cut in Venice since 2013).

Some films produced with main awards :
TIRANA, YEAR ZERO by Fatmir Koci (France/Albania/ Belgium), Competition/Venice 2001, Golden Alexander/Thessaloniki
RACHIDA by Yamina Bachir Chouikh (France/Algeria), Official Selection/Cannes 2002
FUSE ! (Gori Vatra) by Pjer Zalica (Bosnia/Austria/Turkey/France), Silver Leopard/Locarno 2003
WALL by Simone Bitton (France/Israel), Directors Fortnight/Cannes 2004, Special Jury Prize/Sundance, Grand Prix/Marseille, Pesaro, Montreal, Jerusalem
MOOLAADE by Sembene Ousmane (Sénégal/France/Burkina/Maroc), Grand Prix Un Certain Regard/Cannes 2004, Best Foreign Film/American Critics Awards
FALAFEL by Michel Kammoun (Lebanon/France), Bayard d’Or/Namur, Silver Muhr/Dubai, Bronze Palm/Valencia 2006
POMEGRANATES AND MYRRH by Najwa Najjar (Palestine/Germany/France), 1st price in Doha 2008, Competition/Sundance 2009, Rotterdam,
RACHEL by Simone Bitton (France/Belgium), Forum/Berlin 2009, Competition/Cinema du Réel 2009
EVERY DAY IS A HOLLIDAY by Dima El Horr (France/Lebanon/Germany), Toronto, Roma, Dubai 2009, Rotterdam, New Directors New Films 2010
MOTHERS by Milcho Manchevski (Macedonia/Bulgaria/France), Toronto 2010, Panorama/Berlin 2011
THE STOPLIGHT SOCIETY by Ruben Mendoza (Colombia/France/Spain/ Germany), best Colombian film of the year/Cartagena 2011, Best Director/Amiens 2010, Best 1st film/Huelva 2010
EL CAMPO by Hernan Belon (Argentina/Italy/France) – Critics Week/Venice 2011
FAT, BALD, SHORT MAN by Carlos Osuna (Colombia/France) – Biarritz, Chicago, Warsaw, Vancouver, Bafici/Buenos Aires 2011/2012
LA PLAYA by Juan Andres Arango (Colombia/Brazil/France) – Official Selection, Un Certain Regard/Cannes 2012
VILLEGAS by Gonzalo Tobal (Argentina/France) – Official Selection/Cannes 2012
LA SIRGA by William Vega (Colombia/Mexico/France) – Directors Fortnight/ Cannes 2012
QISSA by Anup Singh (Germany/India/France/Nederlands) – NETPAC award/Toronto 2013, Audience Award/Rotterdam 2014
DUST ON THE TONGUE by Ruben Mendoza (Columbia/France) – Best film, best director/Cartagena 2014
MATEO by Maria Gamboa (Colombia/France) – Jury Special award/Cartagena, Audience award/Miami 2014
RUN, BOY, RUN by Pepe Danquart (Germany/France) – Cannes Junior 2014
RED ROSE by Sepideh Farsi (Iran/France/Grèce) – Toronto 2014
LOS AUSENTES by Nicolas Pereda (Mexico/Spain/France) – Locarno 2014
FLAPPING IN THE MIDDLE OF NOWHERE by Nguyen Hoang Diep (Vietnam/France/Norway/Allemagne) – Critics Week award/Venice 2014
AUSENCIA by Chico Teixeira (Brazil/France), Panorama/Berlin, Grand Prix/Toulouse 2015
LAND AND SHADE by Cesar Acevedo (Colombia/France) – Camera d’Or and 2 Critics Week awards/Cannes 2015
TWO BIRDS WITH ONE STONE by Fejria Deliba (France) - Audience Award, Angers 2016
THE BLIND CHRIST by Christopher Murray (Chili/France)
Venice competition 2016
MOUNTAIN by Amir Naderi (Italie/France)
Official Selection/Venice 2016 - Life achievement Award
SONG OF SCORPIONS by Anup Singh (Swiss/France) - Locarno 2017/Piazza Grande
JUZE by Miransha Naik (India/France/Nederlands) - Hong-Kong, Mumbai 2017 Compeititon

In post-production :
SAL by William Vega (Colombia/France)
THE CONTESTANT by Carlos Osuna (Colombia/Chili/France)
NINA ERRANTE by Ruben Mendoza (Colombia/France)
SIR by Rohena Gera (India/France)
LOS SILENCIOS by Beatriz Seigner (Brazil/France/Colombia)

In development :
I WILL CROSS TOMORROW by Sepideh Farsi (France/Greece/Nederlands/Luxembourg)
ZIYARA by Simone Bitton (France/Morocco)
LETTERS FROM THE LAND OF THE TARAHUMARAS by Federico Cecchetti (France/Mexico)
RONNIE MONROY AMA A TODAS by Josue Mendez (Peru/France/Argentina/Germany/Norway)
SASTRE by Cesar Heredia Cruz (Colombia/France)
MEDUSA by Anita Rocha da Silveira (Brazil/France)
LA FILLE DE SA MERE by Dima El Horr (France/Lebanon)
A NOS ENFANTS by Marie de Medeiros (Brazil/France)
LA BRONCA by Daniel et Diego Vega (Peru/Colombia/Canada/France)
MOSTRO by Jaime Osorio Marquez (Colombia/France)